[fixed] Unable to sort on ID in filter

Discuss MyInfo and get help here
Post Reply
Jon
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:06 pm

[fixed] Unable to sort on ID in filter

Post by Jon » Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:18 pm

To keep my entries in order, I frequently sort according to ID. I have this column displayed and this is my primary and only sort criteria. While in Tree, this works fine as the IDs are displayed correctly in numerical order. But I need to do this for filtered items as well. Under Filter,this does not work. The numerical order appears like this:
78
79
8
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
9
90
91

This is with My Info Professional 6.35.4246 under Windows 7 Professional 64 bit.

Can this please be fixed?

Thank you.

Jon

Petko
MyInfo Support
Posts: 1502
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:33 pm
Contact:

Post by Petko » Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:11 pm

It seems that in the filter they are sorted alphabetically right now. This will be fixed in the next build.

Jon
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:06 pm

Post by Jon » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:30 pm

Thank you. I just updated my install to the latest build hoping this was fixed already. It is not, so I will wait.

However, I see something else that I think is a regression from the last build. If I am remembering correctly, single clicking on the column header used to sort the column (one click ascending, a second click descending). This works as expected in the Filter but it does not work at all in the Tree. I have to right click and make the appropriate choice to do this in Tree.

Jon

Petko
MyInfo Support
Posts: 1502
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:33 pm
Contact:

Post by Petko » Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:20 pm

Jon wrote:
Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:30 pm
However, I see something else that I think is a regression from the last build. If I am remembering correctly, single clicking on the column header used to sort the column (one click ascending, a second click descending). This works as expected in the Filter but it does not work at all in the Tree. I have to right click and make the appropriate choice to do this in Tree.
This was always so by design: context menu in the tree and single click in the filter. The reason is to avoid accidental clicking, which then is not undoable (in the tree).

Jon
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:06 pm

Post by Jon » Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:43 pm

My mistake. I rolled back to an earlier version and see this is the behavior as you describe. Thank you for the explanation.

Jon

Post Reply